01449 711642
enquiries@mastersaddlers.co.uk
2021 SMS National Saddlery Competition

The Society of Master Saddlers held its 2021 annual saddlery competition on Monday the 20th September 2021, at Saddlers' Hall, London. The competition and evening reception at Saddlers' Hall were hosted and supported by the Worshipful Company of Saddlers.
The competition is open to all Members of the Society and includes classes for all levels of experience from Student to Master Saddler.

The Worshipful Company of Saddlers Prime Warden with Competition Prize Winners


The Bruce Emtage Memorial Plate for Best in Show was awarded to Catrien Coppens for her entry in the Open Harness Class.

Follow the links below to see photographs from the 2021 Competition

2021 Trophy Winners

2021 Apprenticeship Presentations

2021 Class Winners

2021 Selection of Entries

2021 Reception

The above links show a small selection of the photos from this year's competition.  Please contact John Deehan Photography if you wish to view all the photos or require a copy.

Email:  johndeehan@aol.com

2021 Competition Results

Class 1    Master and Apprentice   A matching set of Reins for a Double Bridle.  The Bradoon rein was made by the Apprentice and the Curb Rein by the Master
    One prize is awarded for this class and the winners were:
    1st:    Godfrey Morris and Christie Farren
Premiums: Godfrey Morris, Christie Farren, Lily Spackman, Zoe Hurst, Gudrun-Kirstine Thuesen and Laurence Pearman

Class 2a     A Snaffle Bridle conforming to Level 2 City and Guilds Skills Assessment specification
The prize winners win vouchers sponsored by Abbey England
1st:    Christie Farren, King’s Troop RHA
    2nd:    Charlotte Cheeseman, Sarah Stevens Saddlery
    3rd:    Regina Mitchell, Capel Manor College
Premiums:  Christie Farren and Charlotte Cheeseman

Class 2b    In hand Stallion Show Bridle conforming to Level 3 City and Guilds Skills Assessment specification
1st:    Jenna McCall, King’s Troop RHA
    2nd:    Tahia Hunt, King’s Troop RHA
    3rd:    Gudrun-Kirstine Thuesen, David Dyer Saddles and Saddlery Training Centre
Premiums:  Jenna McCall, Tahia Hunt, Gudrun-Kirstine Thuesen, Lily Spackman, Claire Davenport and Shaun Powell

Class 2c    Trainee Harness Class. 
Driving Bridle Noseband conforming to Level 3 City and Guilds Skills Assessment specification
1st:    Charlotte Cheeseman, SES Saddlery
    2nd:    Lily Spackman, SES Saddlery
    3rd:    Claire Davenport, Capel Manor College
Premiums:  Charlotte Cheeseman and Lily Spackman

Class 3a    Trainee Saddle (Rural)
Any type or size of Leather Saddle (must be suitable to meet the criteria of C&G Level 2 or 3 Saddle specification)
    1st:    Signe Dreyer, Saddlery Training Centre
    2nd:    Jenna McCall, King’s Troop RHA and Saddlery Training Centre
    3rd:    Hannah O’Neill, Cirencester Saddlers and Saddlery Training Centre
    Premiums: Signe Dreyer, Jenna McCall and Hannah O’Neill

Class 4    Intermediate Bridle
A Headcollar or Halter
    1st:    Lucy Ellis
    2nd:    Kelly Jones
    3rd:     Claire Davenport
    Premiums:  Lucy Ellis and Kelly Jones

Class 5    Special Open Class
A Pair of Laced Reins
    1st:    Sam Belasco, Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment
    2nd:    Kate Hardt, training at Saddlery Training Centre
    3rd:    Chloe Webb, training at Saddlery Training Centre
    Premiums:  Sam Belasco

Class 6    Small Business Saddle Makers
Any design of English Astride leather saddle
    1st:    Emma Hamilton
    2nd:    Penny Dickson
    Premium:  Emma Hamilton and Penny Dickson

Class 8    Trade / Company Accessory
    Any Leather Girth or Stud Guard
    1st:    DLF Saddlery Ltd
    Premiums:  DLF Saddlery

Class 9    Open Harness
A Private Show Driving Bridle
        Prizes Sponsored by Cribbs Carriage Masters
        1st:    Catrien Coppens
            2nd:    Lily Spackman
    3rd:    Louise Palmer
    Premiums:  Catrien Coppens

Class 10    Open Bridle
A Bridle suitable for Cross Country
    1st:    Lisa Hoskins
    2nd:    Kirsty Thomson
    3rd:    Sam Belasco
    4th:    Rachel Lok
    Premiums:  Lisa Hoskins, Kirsty Thomson, Sam Belasco, Rachel Lok, Helen Reader, Kelly Jones, Lily Spackman and Line Hansen

Class 12     A Side Saddle
    1st:    Coralie Chung
    2nd:    Carolyn Truss
    3rd:    Hilary Lambe
    Premiums:  Coralie Chung

Class 13    Open Class
Any leather accoutrement used in connection with Birds of Prey
    1st:    Frances Roche
    2nd:    Jeff Barry
    3rd:    Corrie King
Premiums: Frances Roche, Jeff Barry and Corrie King

Class 14    Miniature Open Class - voted for by BETA Fair attendees and judged by SMS judges
A Miniature Piece of Leather Riding, Driving or Schooling Equipment
    1st:    Isobel Hodges
    2nd:    Corrie King
    3rd:    Frances Roche
    4th:    Catrien Coppens
        Premiums: Isobel Hodges, Corrie King, Frances Roche, Catrien Coppens and Tahia Hunt

Class 15    The President’s Choice – voted for at BETA and judged by SMS judges
“For the Love of Dogs”
    1st:    Line Hansen for the Gift box for the Lady Dog Lover
    2nd:    Helen Leedham for the Rocking Dog
    3rd:    Christie Farren from the King’s Troop for her Dog equipment stand and accessories
Premiums: Line Hansen, Helen Leedham Christie Farren, Frances     Roche, Joanna Heard, Kitty Jameson

COMPETITION TROPHIES:

The Tony Byrne Memorial Trophy
for the best Harness entry by an Apprentice or Trainee was awarded to Lily Spackman for her entry in the Open Harness class.


The Tony Russell Memorial Trophy
for the best harness entry was awarded to Catrien Coppens for her entry in the open harness class.


The Alf Batchelor Memorial Trophy
for the best bridlework entry was awarded to Isobel Hodges for her bridle entered in the Miniature class, presented by John Batchelor.


The Ken Lyndon Dykes Perpetual Trophy
for best entry in the President’s Choice class was awarded to Line Hansen for the Ladies Gift Box.


The Side Saddle Association
Trophy for the best Side-Saddle Entry was won by Coralie Chung.


The Les Coker Millennium Trophy
for best entry by an Apprentice was awarded to Rachel Lok for her bridle entered in the Open Bridle Class.


The Bruce Emtage Memorial Plate
for Best in Show was awarded to Catrien Coppens for her entry in Open Harness Class



2020 Competition Results and Photos


Follow the links below to see photographs from the 2020 Competition

Apprenticeship Presentations

Prize Winners 

2020 Competition Presentations

2020 Winners with Entries

2020 Competition Reception

2020 Results

Class 1        Master and Apprentice   A Dog Collar made by the apprentice and Plain Lead made by the Master.
    One prize is awarded for this class and the winners were:
    1st:    Sarah Stevens and Lily Spackman
    Premiums:  Sarah Stevens, Lily Spackman, Apprentices Rachel Lok, Gudrun Thuesen, Zoe Hurst and Joanna Murphy and Master Saddler Guy Barrett.

Class 2a    Trainees in year's 1 & 2   A Head Collar conforming to Level 2 City and Guilds Skills Assessment specification
Sponsored by Abbey England
    1st:    Michelle Bogaerdt, Capel Manor College
    2nd:    Ruby Knights, Capel Manor College
    3rd:    Katherine Hinchcliffe, Capel Manor College
    Premiums:   Michelle Bogaerdt, Ruby Knights, Katherine Hinchcliffe, Shaun Powell and Alexa Parlour.

Class 2b    Trainees in year's 3 & 4   Show Double Bridle conforming to Level 3 City and Guilds Skills Assessment specification
    1st:    Lily Spackman, S E S Saddlery and Saddlery Training Centre
    2nd:    Rudy Llewellyn, Wylye Valley Saddlery
    3rd:    Rachel Oldfield, Saddlery Training Centre
    Premiums:   Lily Spackman, Rudy Llewellyn and Rachel Oldfield.

Class 2c        Trainee Harness Class   A Breeching Seat conforming to Level 2 City and Guilds Skills Assessment specification
    Sponsored by the Worshipful Company of Coach & Coach Harness Makers
    1st:    Charlotte Cheesman, Capel Manor College
    2nd:    Michelle Bogaerdt, Capel Manor College
    3rd:    Georgina Chapman, Capel Manor College
    Premiums:   Charlotte Cheesman, Michelle Bogaerdt, Georgina     Chapman, Tara Crowley, Lily Spackman, Rachel Lok, Ruby Knights, Katherine Hinchcliffe, Alexa Parlour and Sian Sparrow.

Class 3a    Trainee Saddle (Rural)   A Leather Saddle meeting the criteria of C&G Level 2 or 3 Saddle specification
    Sponsored by H Webber & Osborne Tools
    1st:    Clair Rivers-Boyden, Saddlery Training Centre
    2nd:    Rudy Llewellyn, Saddlery Training Centre
    3rd:    Leah Wright, Saddlery Training Centre
    Premiums:  Clair Rivers-Boyden and Rudy Llewellyn.

Class 3b    Trainee Saddle (Trade)   Any style of Leather Astride Saddle
    1st:    Sam Smith, Bliss of London Ltd
    Premiums:  Sam Smith.

Class 4        Intermediate Bridle for those with less than 7 years' experience   A Five Point Breastplate with Standing Martingale attachment
    1st:    Becky Simmons
    2nd:    Kelly Jones
    3rd:    Amy Baldwin

Class 5        Special Open Class   A pair of Rolled Pelham Roundings
    1st:    Helen Reader
    2nd:    Jeff Barry
    3rd:    Lynsey Ellis
    Premiums:  Helen Reader and Jeff Barry.

Class 6        Small Business Saddle Makers   Any design of English Astride leather saddle
    1st:    Penny Dickson
    2nd:    George MacEachran
    3rd:     Joshua Morris-Siegel

Class 7         Trade / Company Saddle   Any design of leather English Astride Saddle
    1st:    Frank Baines Saddlery
    Premiums:  Frank Baines Saddlery, Bliss of London and D L F Saddlery.

Class 8        A new class for a Trade / Company Accessory   Leather Girth or Stud Guard
    1st:    D L F Saddlery Ltd
    Premiums:  D L F Saddlery Ltd.

Class 9        Open Harness   A Breast Collar with Neck Strap
Sponsored by Cribbs Carriage Masters & Funeral Directors
    1st:    Catrien Coppens
    2nd:    Chris Taylor, Saddlers Den
    3rd:    Carolyn Truss
    Premiums:  Catrien Coppens, Chris Taylor and Carolyn Truss.

Class 10    Open Bridle   A Double Bridle with Cavesson Noseband
Sponsored by SEIB Insurance Brokers
    1st:    Line Hansen
    2nd:    Isobel Russell
    3rd:    Coralie Chung
    Premiums:  Line Hansen, Isobel Russell, Coralie Chung, Kirsty Thomson and Sam Belasco.

Class 11    Open Saddle   Any design of leather GP Saddle
    1st:    Lee Jones, Winners Circle
    2nd:    David Rollinson, Bliss of London Ltd
    3rd:    Mark Smith, Bliss of London Ltd
    Premiums:  Lee Jones, David Rollinson, Mark Smith and John Hardwick.

Class 13    Open Class    A Bitless or Hackamore Bridle
    1st:    Sorrel Russell   
    2nd:    Kirsty Thomson
    3rd:    Catherine Baker
    Premiums:  Sorrel Russell, Kirsty Thomson, Catherine Baker, Corrin King and Penny Dickson.

Class 14    The President's Choice   'A Leather item with a Nautical Theme'
    1st:    Godfrey Morris for the lighthouse with the flashing beacon
    2nd:    Catherine Baker for the Anchor
    3rd:    Helen Leedham for the ships wheel
    Premiums:  Godfrey Morris, Catherine Baker, Helen Leedham, Lucy Ellis, Ruth Wyatt and Claire Barnett.

COMPETITION TROPHIES:

The Neil McCarraher Trophy for the most attractive and commercially viable saddle in Class 7 was awarded to Frank Baines Saddlery.

The Ken Lyndon Dykes Perpetual Trophy for best entry in the President's Choice class was awarded to Godfrey Morris for his Lighthouse.

The Tony Byrne Memorial Trophy for the best harness entry by an Apprentice or Trainee was awarded to Andrew Hawkins for his entry in the open harness class.

The Tony Russell Memorial Trophy for the best harness entry was awarded to Catrien Coppens for her entry in the open harness class.

The Alf Batchelor Memorial Trophy for the best bridlework entry was awarded to Line Hansen for her entry in the open bridle class.

The Les Coker Millennium Trophy for best entry by a Millennium Apprentice was awarded to Lily Spackman.

The Bruce Emtage Memorial Plate for Best in Show was awarded to Frank Baines Saddlery for the entry in the trade saddle class.